Privacy Policy

Oddboss.com (“we” or “us”) is committed to protecting any personal information provided to us by you through web sites owned and operated by Oddboss.com, including http://www.Oddboss.com (the “Web Site”). We believe that it is important for you to know how we protect your personal information. This is in a pursuit to deliver you the best user experience possible. This Privacy Policy pertains to information which is collected online unless it is stated otherwise. BY USING THE WEB SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TO OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES STATED BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE STATED TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE WEB SITE.

We collect two types of information about you when you visit our Web Site. This includes personally identifiable information and non-personal, aggregate information (such as information regarding the pages on our Site that you have visited. In addition to this we identify your IP address).

  • (A) Personally Identifiable Information

    “Personally Identifiable Information” is information that identifies you personally. This includes (but is not limited to) your name, address, citizenship / visa status, telephone number, fax number, email address, or company name. We collect and store all personal information that you have provided to us. Stated here are some examples of the ways in which we may collect your personal information on the Web Site: As part of your registration process as a job seeker on the Web Site; As part of your registration process as a recruiter on the Web Site; As part of entering and participating in contests and promotional offers; When you use our services or tools on the Web Site this includes (but is not limited to) “Forward this to a Friend” or other such referral features; When submitting information for the purpose of editorials including news items, press releases, or other items of interest; When you submit comments on the Web Site’s feedback page; When you contact us for assistance through our round the clock (24/7) Support Center; When your name, email address, telephone number, fax number are referred by another recruiter, employer or job seeker; and When you are registering for any of the events or conferences the above list cites examples of instances when personal information may be collected by Oddboss.com. From time to time, we may collect personal information from you in other ways as well. The above list is not exhaustive and it may not include these other ways. If you do not want us to collect your personal information, please do not provide it to us. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the personally identifiable information that you submit to Oddboss.com. Any inaccurate piece of information will affect the information that you receive when using our Web Site and tools. It will affect our ability to contact you as described in this Privacy Policy.

  • (B) Non-Personally Identifiable Information

    Stated below are just some examples of the non-personally identifiable information which is collected via the Web Site. A description of how this information is used is also briefly provided:

    • Internet Protocol (IP) address:

      Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data. We use this information to deliver our Web Site to you upon request, to tailor our Web Site to the interests of our users and to measure traffic within our Web Site.

    • Cookie:

      A “cookie” is a small text file which is placed on your computer’s hard disk. It may be used to collect information about your activity while you browse the Web Site. For example, when someone visits a page within the Web Site a cookie is placed on the user’s machine (only if the user accepts cookies) or is read if the user has visited the Web Site previously. You may have set most your browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie or if you may choose to block cookies using your browser. If you do you would be unable to take advantage of the personalized features enjoyed by all other users to our Web Site.

    • Web Beacons

      (also known as “clear gifs,” “web bugs” or “pixel tags”): “Web Beacons” are tiny graphics which use a unique identifier. It is similar in function to cookies, and is used to allow us to count users who have visited certain pages of the Web Site. It helps us to determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns. When used in HTML-formatted email messages, web beacons tell the sender whether and when the email has been opened. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages. We also may collect non-personally identifiable information from you in order to customize your experience, fulfill your requests for information, and also improve our services. This information is non-personally identifiable. We may provide this information to third parties as well. For example, we might inform third parties about the number of users of our Web Site and the activities they conduct while on the Web Site. We also may provide trusted partners basic and generic information regarding our users and visitors. Finally, Oddboss.com may combine any public information you provide in any of the public areas on the Web Site with the non-personally identifiable information to create aggregate data. This assimilated information may also be disclosed to third parties. The aggregate data does not contain any information which could be used to contact you or identify you personally. Usage and Disclosure of Personally Identifiable and Non-Personally Identifiable Information

  • (A) Personally Identifiable Information

    We may use or even disclose your personal information in the following instances: To allow job seekers to post their resumes; To allow recruiters to post available job openings and also search the relevant resumes. These jobs will be listed and indexed in our Web Site as well as search engines. It may at times be searchable either directly or indirectly by job seekers, other registered users, and corporations; To allow other recruiters to contact you online, however this is only permitted via the Web Site; To enable you to contact us and also provide us feedback and to enable us to respond to your comments and requests for any further assistance; To improve our marketing and advertising efforts, in general; To provide you with our own, third-party product and content offerings that may interest you. These include newsletters, surveys and also some career advice; To enable you to use the “Forward this to a Friend” and the “Referral” features; To enable unaffiliated third-party service providers, agents, or some independent contractors to help us maintain our Web Site and provide any other administrative service to us (including, but not limited to, hosting our web servers, providing market research analysis, processing credit card payments, providing customer service, analyzing data, and providing marketing assistance); To our affiliates, strategic partners, agents, third party marketers or other unaffiliated parties who are offering products or services that we believe may be of interest to you or who require your personally identifiable information for research, administrative and/or internal business purposes. These parties may use your personally identifiable information to reach out to you and contact you with offers or some advertisement related to a product or service. They may use such information for their own research, administration or business purposes. If you do not want us to share your personally identifiable information in this manner, we request you not to provide us with this information; To third parties as part of any corporate reorganization process and this includes (but is not limited to) mergers, acquisitions, and sales of all or substantially all of our assets; To send account statements and invoices to users; To comply with the law or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform or comply with any law or with legal process served on us; To enforce or apply any of the terms of our user agreements; To protect and defend our rights and property and to act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our users; To contact you about Web Site updates, informational and service-related communications. This includes important security updates; To generate internal reports about the use of our Web Site; To publish the jobs in the third party job feed sites; To post jobs and upload resumes which have been received through E-Mails, XML Feeds, and APIs. Except as described in this Privacy Policy or at the time we request the information, we do not otherwise use, share or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third parties. All recruiters who pay for access to the Web Site may be able to access your resume. We use our best efforts to grant access to these database services only to recruiters, headhunters, staffing firms, and employment search consultants. However, in any case we cannot guarantee that other parties will not, without our consent, gain access to these services. You may remove your resume or corporate profile from our Web Site at any time at your discretion. However, parties with authorized access to the Web Site may have retained a copy of your resume or corporate profile in their own files or databases. We are not responsible and cannot be held responsible for the retention, use, or privacy of resumes or corporate profiles in these instances or for the use or privacy of resumes and corporate profiles by any of such parties while resumes and corporate profiles are in their database. Even your resume or corporate profile from our web site is removed; there will be residual information that will remain within our databases, logs, and other records. The residual information will not be used for commercial purposes. However, Oddboss.com reserves the right, to re-contact former users of our web site.

  • (B) Non-Personally Identifiable Information

    Non-personally identifiable information is used and disclosed as described above and in other ways as permitted by applicable laws, including combining non-personally identifiable information with personally identifiable information.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any content, business information, ideas, concepts or inventions that you may select to send to Oddboss.com. This may be by email or post anywhere on the Web Site. If you want to keep content or business information, ideas, concepts or inventions private or proprietary then do not send them in an email to Oddboss.com or post them in any way.

Neither Oddboss.com nor its Web Site are designed or intended for children under the age of 13. We do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we actually know is under the age of 13.

From time to time, Oddboss.com may offer you content through a web site hosted and operated by a third party. In addition, the Web Site may contain links to other third party web sites operated by companies that are not affiliated with Oddboss.com and that do not have contracts to provide content or services through Oddboss.com. These links may be found in advertisements, referenced within content, or placed beside the names or logos of sponsors. If you choose to link to one of these third party web sites, you should review the privacy policy posted on such a web site to understand how that web site collects and uses your personally identifiable information. Oddboss.com hereby disclaims any rights to trademarks, service marks, trade names, logos, copyrights, patents, domain names or other intellectual property interests of third parties.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. However the frequency of revision will be decided by us. When we do, we will also revise the “last update” date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. For changes to this Privacy Policy that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of personal information you have provided to us. Without any assurance we will attempt to obtain your consent before implementing the change by sending a notice to the primary email address specified by you, placing a notification on the Web Site login screen, or by placing a prominent notice on the Web Site.

No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us. You should understand that any information that you transfer to us is done at your own risk and we are not responsible whatsoever. We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personally identifiable information remains as secure as reasonably possible. Oddboss.com maintains industry standard safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information that you provide to us.

We respect your privacy and your ability to choose whether to share or not to share information with Oddboss.com or any potential third party. When jobs seekers or companies opt to register at Oddboss.com a business relationship is created between Oddboss.com and that job seeker or company. This is deemed to be a business relationship. Examples of how a business relationship may be created through registration include, but are not necessarily limited to: the submission of a resume, or applying for a Trial Membership Subscription, or even purchasing a Subscription. You may choose to “opt-out” of sharing Personal Information in multiple ways. When choosing to use certain features or services on the Site, you may choose whether or not to share optional Personal Information in connection with the feature or service. If you receive communications from us that you prefer not to receive, you may opt out from receiving these communications. This is possible either by specifically indicating this preference in a communication to us (via email or letter) or by deleting your registration profile from our database and terminating your business relationship with Oddboss.com.

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding Oddboss.com’s disclosure of personally identifiable information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us on:Oddboss.com44330 Premier Plaza, #130, Ashburn, VA 20147

Should you choose to provide us with personally identifiable information Oddboss.com may transfer that information to its affiliates and subsidiaries or to other third parties, across borders, and also from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring your personally identifiable information to the United States which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and by providing your personally identifiable information you consent to: The use of your personally identifiable information for the uses identified above in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and The transfer of your personally identifiable information to the United States as indicated above.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please email Support at Oddboss.com. All information you provide in any written communication will also be covered by this policy. Last Updated: Feb-2016